Left or Right

Our Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy (the "Privacy Policy") explains how LoR App AB ("LoR") processes your personal data when you browse our website www.leftorright.co (the "Website"), use our mobile application (the "App") and/or otherwise provide your personal data to us (hereinafter collectively, the "Service"). By installing the App or in other way using or accessing our Service, you accept the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy and the processing of your personal data.

Personal data controller

Information about personal data we collect. When you use the Service, among the personal data we may collect from you are your email address, first and last name, and phone number. In an ongoing effort to improve our Services, additional personal data may be collected from you. In such case, we will notify you when the personal data collection takes place.

Our use of your personal data. Your privacy is important to us and we will only process your personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the Swedish Personal Data Act (Sw: Personuppgiftslagen). We may use your personal data for the purposes of providing, improving and to further develop the Service, analyzing usage of the Service, providing customer support, marketing by LoR or our selected business partners that help us to provide the Service.

In case you do not want LoR to use your personal data for the purpose of direct marketing, you may at any time opt-out from receiving any further messages by clicking the "unsubscribe" link at the bottom of such a message.

LoR will not share your personal data with any third parties without your permission, except in the limited circumstances set forth below. Personal data collected from you may be shared with our affiliates, agents and business partners. We may disclose your personal data in order to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation, if we reasonably believe that this is required by law, regulation or other legislation, or in order to protect and defend LoR, our business partners or our users rights and interests. At times, some of your personal data by may be transferred and processed in the United States or any other country (some of which will be outside the EEA), in which LoR, its affiliates, subsidiaries or service providers maintain facilities, but we will always apply safeguards to protect your personal data from unauthorized disclosure. By registering an account with us or using our Service you consent to any such transfer of personal data outside the EEA. We may also transfer your personal data in the event that our business (or part of it) is sold, for instance as part of a merger or acquisition.

Security of the personal data we process

Security. The security and integrity of your personal data is important to us. Therefore, we use generally accepted industry standards, technologies and procedures, such as firewalls, security software etc., in order to protect the integrity of your personal data and to prevent any unauthorized access. However, no system can be 100% secure and despite our efforts, there is always a risk of unauthorized access to your personal data. By using our Service, you assume this risk.

Children. We do not knowingly collect any personal data from children under the age of 15 and our Service does not target children under 15. If you are under the age of 15, please do not submit any personal data through our Service. Further, we encourage parents and legal guardians to monitor their children's use if the App and our website and to help us in enforcing our Privacy Policy by instructing their children to never provide any personal data through our Service without their permission. If you become aware that a child under the age of 15 has submitted personal data to us, please contact us and we will delete such information from our database.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

From time to time, it may become necessary to make changes to this Privacy Policy. Therefore, we reserve the right to update and/or modify this Privacy Policy at any time by giving notice to you. Please review this Privacy Policy frequently, and especially before you register an account with us. The date of the last modification is listed at the top of this Privacy Policy.

Your rights

You have the right to ask what personal data that we hold about you and to ask us to update and correct any out-of-date or incorrect personal data that we hold about you. LoR is obliged, once per year, upon your request to provide you with a notification, free of charge, of whether personal data concerning you is processed or not. If you wish to exercise this right, please contact us using the contact details specified above. An application shall be made in writing and must be signed by you.

Contact

We will communicate with you by email and notifications posted in your mobile device. If you do not wish to receive notices in your mobile device, you can always turn off this service. Please be aware that if you unsubscribe from our mailing list you will still be receiving answers to your questions sent to our support but you will not be receiving promotional emails. We welcome your feedback regarding our Service. If you have any questions or suggestions regarding our Privacy Policy, please contact us at support@leftorright.co.

Disputes

Any dispute of in connection with Privacy Policy and your use of the Service shall be settled by the ordinary courts of Sweden.

Last Updated: 2016-09-05